PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice applies to information that each of Zest Mélange Pvt. Ltd.,(India), company and their parents, subsidiaries and affiliate entities worldwide (individually and collectively referred to herein as “Zest Mélange”, (“we,” “us” or “our”) collects from and about you in connection with your visits to Zest Mélange, India (or any web portal and/or sub-domain thereof), or any one of our other websites, applications or other services from which you are accessing this Privacy Notice (each referred to herein as a “Site,” “Web-site/s” and collectively, the “Sites”).

BELOW IS A TABLE OF CONTENTS OF PRIVACY NOTICE. PLEASE SELECT DESIRED SECTION/S OF PRIVACY NOTICE TO UNDERSTAND OUR NON-EXHAUSTIVELY PRACTICES EXPRESSLY MENTIONED FOR RESPECTIVE SECTION/S AND YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU WILLINGLY CHOOSE TO SHARE:


HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION:

Information You Provide to Us

We (and our service providers) collect personal information when you:

  • Purchase products and/or services offered and proposed on any of our Web Site/s;
  • Create virtual account on any of our Web Site/s, or accept any of our services or products;
  • Opt in to receive marketing from us, including through any of our third-party advertisement or marketing agents;
  • Complete a survey or feedback;
  • Participate in any competition, contest or promotion event organized or sponsored by Zest Mélange
  • Contact our customer services team;
  • Communicate with us via third-party social media sites;
  • Submit a rating or review via our site; or
  • Contact us, or otherwise provide information to us vide any medium and form.

In some cases, you may provide personal information to us about another person, such as when you purchase a gift for someone and request that we ship it to that person, or when you share any of our Web-Site/s content with another person. In such cases, you are deemed to be duly authorized to represent in your personal capacity and acting as agent of such recipient to provide us information.

When you are a creating a virtual account on zestmelange.com with an email address that you may have previously provided to us in any circumstance (e.g., in one of our stores, when signing up for our emails, or by entering one of our competitions or any promotion event), we may recognize that email address and, once you have completed the online or virtual account set-up process, you may be able to see some of your personal information already included in your new online account. This is happening because our servers have automatically recognized your email address and, for your convenience only have added your information to your online or virtual account. You can always change this information by signing into your online or virtual account.


THIRD-PARTY SOURCES & PUBLICLY AVAILABLE SOURCES:

We are associated with third parties (such as business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, address update providers, data append providers, co-promotion partners and credit reference agencies), and may receive demographic and other personal information about you from those third parties, which we may combine with the information you have willingly shared with us. For example, we may collect information about you from content on social media platforms (e.g., when you choose to log in to our Site through any social media platform, subject to your actions and privacy settings on such respective portal and/or platforms). We do this constantly and consistently to improvise our products, services, sites and communications, and to ensure we are providing our customers and visitors with the best shopping and browsing experiences adding more value to your money and time.

Note that any information that you willingly share and submit on our website or portal or through Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Tumblr and other third-party platforms may appear on our Sites through feeds or interfaces that we may have with those platforms. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. We are not responsible for the information, content and/or privacy terms and condition of any such respective third-party platforms or content provided or procured through them or any other social media platforms. Once you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy every website you visit.


HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We use the personal information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our current products and services and from and about you for a variety of purposes and based on one or more legal justifications, as set out below:


PURPOSE:

To improve your experience in our stores and on the Sites including to track your activities on the Sites; to track clicks, purchases and conversion; to recognize your computer or device so that you are able to save your preferences and assist you to logged into the Site without having to re-enter your online account credentials; to preserve the contents of your shopping cart and notify you if you have left items in it, or to notify you if you left the Sites without adding items to your cart; and to otherwise enhance, monitor and analyze site usage.

To process and provide your requests for desired products and services, and to keep you informed about your requests

To understand you better (including but not limited through profiling activities), in order to provide relevant, more tailored offers and notifying on and in connection with our Sites, services and products, and personalize your experience on the Sites as permitted by prevailing law

To contact you (via your preferred and feasible postal mail, email, and/or any other medium)

To process and/or resolve product issues including exchange, return, replacement, repair and alterations, etc.

To comply with legal requirements to which Zest Mélange may be subject (e.g., tax or financial reporting requirements and court orders)


WHAT WE USE

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, age, demographic information, order history, payment information history, IP address, preferences (site usage information)


SITE USAGE INFORMATION & OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY:

As part of the standard operation of the Sites, certain information gets collected automatically about your visits to the Sites or your device accessing a Site. Our servers may automatically gather and record some of these “Site usage information” (such as your IP address, and information about your browsers, your device, your location, and your shopping history, browsing and other usage activities). Additionally, if we have your consent, then we (and our service providers) may use cookies and other similar data through any technology and pre-programming software to collect and track such information (see our Cookies/ ad choices policies for more details).

We automatically collect purchase or content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Seller, Top rated etc.

The full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number, products and/or content you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs)

We automatically collect information using “Cookies”. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive the Websites. Among other things, cookies help us improve our Site, our marketing activities, and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our site.

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, some features will be unavailable. For more information on how to reject cookies, see your browser’s instructions on changing your cookie settings.


Justification:

Our legitimate business interests in providing the best shopping and browsing experiences to our customers and visitors, and to continuously improve and protect our company, property and customers against fraud, unauthorized or illegal activity (referred to as “our legitimate interest”)


Performance of our expressed or deemed contractual obligations; our legitimate interest; consent

If you purchase products from our Site, your personal information will be collected and used by us for the purposes of processing and fulfilling your order and delivering products and services as you desire subject to terms and conditions. This Privacy Notice only relates to the use of your information by Zest Mélange. Please refer to the privacy policy for further details on how your personal information will be used by them.


WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH:

We may disclose all or any part to your information to process for the following purposes and ways, to the extent permissible under prevailing laws and depending on such purpose(s) or way(s) deemed to be consented unless otherwise expressly specified:

RECIPIENT/ PURPOSE

WHAT WE SHARE

JUSTIFICATION

Zest Mélange Pvt. Ltd, 101, Harikripa Building , A.K. Marg, Opposite Cumballa Hill Hospital,Mumbai – 4000036, India

for all the same purposes described in the How We Use Information section above.

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, demographic information, order history, IP address, payment information, preferences, site usage information

Performance of our contract obligations, our legitimate interest and/or consent depending on the purpose as described in the How We Use Information section above

To our service providers and suppliers who act as data processors for us and process such information on our behalf, for all the same purposes described in the How We Use Information section above.*

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, demographic information, order history, IP address, payment information, preferences, site usage information

Performance of our contract obligations, our legitimate interest and/or consent depending on the purpose as described in the How We Use Information section above

To provide information to and as required by local law enforcement agencies, other local government authorities, or otherwise required by law or to protect the rights and safety of our property, company and customers.

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, demographic information, order history, IP address, payment information

Our legitimate interest, legal obligation

On a case by case basis, in the event that Zest Mélange  or substantially all of its assets are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, consolidation, bankruptcy, liquidation or other similar corporate reorganization, where your information may be one of the transferred assets.

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, demographic information, order history, IP address, payment information, preferences, site usage information

Our legitimate interest, legal obligation

If you have consented to sharing your information with third parties to use for their own marketing purposes as permitted by law

Name, email address, postal address (including postcode), telephone number, date of birth, demographic information, order history, IP address, payment information, preferences, site usage information

Deemed Consented unless otherwise expressly specified


*These third-party partners act on our behalf and help us to operate any of the desired Sites and provide functionality, content, communications and other services, including but not limited to the provision of the following services to and for us: website hosting; database hosting; address list hosting and management; email deployment and management; analytics; content and product distribution; payment processing; fulfillment; international sales facilitation; inventory management; security; and fraud detection and prevention. If you would like to know more information about the third-party companies currently charged with such data processing, please contact us with your request at helpdesk@zestmelange.com

We may also use third party web analytics services, currently Google Analytics services, to help us track and analyze the use of our Site and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising, Site content and communications. These service providers are acting on our behalf and use tools such as cookies, tags and web beacons, to help us gain this understanding. (See our Cookies/Ad Choices Policy for more details on cookies, web beacons and other tags.)

If you choose to contribute to a social, community or other publicly available area or feature of our Site, the information you submit may be made available to the general public depending on your privacy settings (which is why we recommend that you do not submit or post any personal information to such forums, such as your full name, home address, phone number and/or other information that would enable others to contact or locate you).

We do not share your personal data with third parties without your prior consent other than:

  • With third parties who work on our behalf provide such third parties adhere to the data protection principles set out in the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other applicable legislation, or enter into a written agreement with us requiring that the third party provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by such principles.
  • To comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process.
  • To protect the rights and property of us, our agents, customers and other including to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of use.
  • In an emergency, including to protect the personal safety of any person and;
  • For the purpose of a business deal (or negotiation of a business deal) involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets (business deals may include, for example, any merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding).

YOUR CHOICES/YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS:

You have various rights in connection with our processing of your personal information, each of which is explained below. If you wish to exercise one or more of the above rights, please contact us with your request at helpdesk@zestmelange.com and include your name, email and postal address, as well as your specific request and any other information we may need in order to provide or otherwise process your request.

  • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we are processing about you, which we will provide back to you in electronic form. For your own privacy and security, in our discretion we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.
  • Rectification. You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you rectified. Note that you can always make certain adjustments to certain personal information directly through your virtual or online account.
  • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, except we are not obligated to do so if we need to retain such data in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • Restriction. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe such data to be inaccurate, our processing is unlawful or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose, but where we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it. In such case, we would mark stored personal information with the aim of limiting particular processing for particular purposes in accordance with your request, or otherwise restrict its processing.
  • Portability. You have the right to obtain personal information we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal information which you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data on the basis of your consent (such as for direct marketing communications) or to perform a contract with you (such as to manage your online account).
  • Objection. Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.
  • Withdrawing Consent. If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge. If you would like to withdraw consent, including if you would like to opt out of receiving marketing correspondence from us, or if you wish us to stop sharing your personal information with third party marketers, please contact us helpdesk@zestmelange.com or for marketing follow the unsubscribe instructions located in the email (as relevant). (Note that we never share your payment information with other marketers.)
    • Please understand that if you opt out of receiving promotional correspondence from us, we may still contact you in connection with your online account, relationship, activities, transactions and communications with us. Additionally, if you do request that we stop sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, it is also prudent for you to opt out from or contact that third party directly.
  • Make a Complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws.  Note that the rights outlined above do not extend to non-personal information.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Your personal information is stored by us and/or our service providers for as long as necessary to fulfill the specific purposes described herein and to the extent permitted by prevailing and applicable laws. When we no longer have a legitimate business purpose for your personal information, or when you request that we delete your personal information (except where we need to retain it in order to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims), we will remove such information from our systems and records, which includes taking steps to anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it.


TRANSFER AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION IN INDIA AND OTHER COUNTRIES

Information about our user is an important part of our business and we take due care to protect the same. 

We share your date with your consent or to complete any transaction or provide any product or service you have requested or authorized. We also share data with our affiliates and subsidiaries, with vendors working on our behalf.

Your personal and other information may be transferred to and stored and processed in the India and in other countries by our affiliates and our service providers pursuant to the laws of India or such other jurisdictions. We will ensure that such data is processed and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable laws.

Such countries may provide lesser or more privacy protections than India, and you acknowledge that your information may thus be subject to Indian and foreign laws and accessible to Indian and foreign governments, courts, law enforcement and regulatory agencies. Where your personal information is transferred to our affiliates in India, the Indian laws provide adequate protection to personal information. Zest Mélange is taking additional measures to protect personal information that is transferred from India to other countries through contracts with importing entities incorporating standard clauses approved by the prevailing laws in India.


SECURITY:

We take due care to protect customer data. Technical measures are in place to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, data. The employees who are dealing with the data have been trained to protect the data from any illegal or unauthorized usage.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of personal customer information.

We take reasonable steps to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent the loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure alteration and destruction. It is your responsibility to protect your user names and passwords to help prevent anyone from accessing or abusing your accounts and services. You should not use or reuse the same passwords you use with other accounts as your passwords for our services.

If it is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computers, devices and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Information you provide to us is shared on our secure servers. We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures designed to secure your information against accidental or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties that have a legitimate business need for such access. 

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures in an effort to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control. Such measures we have implemented include, for example, limiting access to personal information only to employees and authorized service providers who need to know such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as well as other administrative, technical and physical safeguards. Additionally, our service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than providing the services to us or on our behalf, or as otherwise may be required by applicable law. While we endeavor to always protect our systems, Sites, operations and information against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission or while stored on our systems, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

To provide you with increased security, certain personal information stored in your online account is only accessible via your username and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your online account credentials, and we strongly recommend that you do not disclose your online account username or password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication. Please notify us immediately (see Contact Us section below) of any unauthorized use of your online account credentials or any other suspected breach of security.


CHILDREN’S PRIVACY:

The Sites are not directed to children under the age of Eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under eighteen on any Site. If you are under eighteen, do not provide your personal information on, through or to any Site. Individuals who are below the age of eighteen (18) (or the age of majority in the applicable jurisdiction) should not use the Sites or our Services without authorization from a parent or legal guardian.


THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES:

The Sites may contain links (which may take the form of hyperlinks, widgets, clickable logos, plug-ins, images or banners) to websites and services operated by entities other than Zest Mélange. This Privacy Notice does not apply to such other websites or services, and we recommend that you review their posted privacy policies so that you understand the relevant information collection, use and disclosure practices of such other websites and services.


PHISHING, SPOOFING & OTHER SCHEMES:

It has become increasingly common for hackers, cyber-criminals and other unauthorized individuals to send emails and other communications to consumers purporting to represent a legitimate company, such as a bank or an online retailer, and requesting through those communications that the consumer provide personal, often sensitive, information. Sometimes, the domain name of the sender’s email address, or the domain name of the website requesting such information, may appear to be the domain name of a legitimate, trusted company. If you receive a request to provide information (including your online account password, or any payment information) via email or to a website or individual that does not seem to be affiliated with the Sites or Zest Mélange, or that otherwise seems suspicious to you, please do not respond or disclose your information. Zest Mélange will never send you an email requesting that you verify any credit card information, financial information or other personal information. Please immediately report any such communication or request to us through our Contact Us form.


SOLE DISCRETION TO INTRODUCE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE:

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time and the amended notice will be posted to the Sites. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date herein. Under certain circumstances (for example, in connection with certain material adverse changes to this Privacy Notice), we may also elect to notify you through additional means, such as posting a notice on the home page(s) of the Sites or contacting you via email. You agree that your continued use of our services after such changes have been published to our services will constitute your acceptance of such revised policy.


CONTACT US:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice and/or about the privacy policies and practices of our service providers, please contact us at helpdesk@zestmelange.com, or at: Zest Mélange Pvt. Ltd. 

101, Harikripa Building , A.K. Marg, 

Opposite Cumballa Hill Hospital,

 Mumbai – 4000036, India

Attn: Legal department.

Last Updated: 10th September, 2021

You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered
ico-collapse
Recently Viewed
ic-cross-line-top
Top
ic-expand
ic-cross-line-top